Saturday, November 3, 2012

What's Up With Me?

Yeah, so it’s been a while since I’ve posted. Shame on me. Feel free to punish me if you’d like.

Super duper news: I get to change my author bio!!! Why? Um, because I quit smoking and I kicked ass doing it. Yayee, me!! Surprisingly, it wasn’t as hard as I thought it would be. The worst side effect: I’m tense like a mofo, yo. Seriously, I don’t even realize it when I’m gritting my teeth and I have to consciously lower my shoulders because they’re drawn up so tight. I think I need a large, strapping man (about 6’3, hazel eyes, brown hair, biceps as big as my head, and a killer smile – I’m not very specific, am I?) to rub me down, and then give me a very happy ending. Hey, I’ve earned it.

It’s been a month since I’ve written anything on my next series. No shit. I’m super pissed about it, too, which I think only makes it worse because I start to obsess over it. My spiritual mentor tells me that when I have writer’s block it’s because my muse thinks there’s something I need to experience that can’t be experienced while being completely immersed in my fantasy world. Life. Hmm . . . but writing IS my life. I think that was exactly her point. Not sure what I needed to experience as of late (read: I know exactly/sort of what that was, but I’m not gonna tell ya), but I really believe today’s going to be the day the dam finally breaks and the words flood forth. If not, then I’m setting myself up for heartbreak and I’ll be drowning my sorrows in some lip-smacking Grenades tonight. Again.

The Nexus release went over extremely well! I couldn’t have been more shocked by the overwhelming response. And then there was ScareFest . . . Ohmigod! You should’ve been there. Well, you already know how I am, right? So, if I were to tell you that there was a booth of blown model/actor types there, you’d be able to put two and two together. LMAO! The guys at Muscle Wolf Productions were a blast! We played off each other so well. And *cough* there might have been a production crew there to film a pilot for a VH1 reality show. *head/desk* Good, God . . . if that segment actually sees the light of day, I may be shamed for an eternity. The good news is that I still won’t care; it was a LOT of fun.

Scott Nova was there in all his half-nekked yumminess, and as a bonus, I got the adorably sexy admin of my Parker’s Pimpin’ Posse street team, Karen Debusk – along with street team members, Liesa Stafford Manis, Onna Adrian, and (Supernova Saga Super Giveaway winner) LizaJo Adrian Meyer!!! I was in heaven! Momma Onna kept sneaking me beer, and Karen and I were totes dipping into the bottle of Patron I got her for a gift under the table. I’m a baaaad author . . . with lots of very wicked influences.

I think that about catches you up on what’s been going on with me. I’ll try to do better with my posts, but I’m so easily distracted I can make no promises. Until next time . . .